Field Installable Adapter

Field Installable Adapter

 

FIA_image

Introduction

The Goldtel’s Field Installable Adapter is cost-effective, ease of installation for quick connection of splitter. To maximize the space efficiency for the wall-mount box, it is designed as a hybrid type of connector that combines the field installable connector and the fiber optic adapter. It takes approximately one to two minutes per fiber to install a connector out in the field.

Technical Specifications

Parameter SM : SC/PC, LC/PC MM : SC/PC, LC/PC
Fiber Type Single Mode : Multi Mode :
9/125 A�m 50/125 A�m, 62.5/125 A�m
Insertion Loss Max. a�� 0.5 dB Max. a�� 0.5 dB
Avg. a�� 0.3 dB Avg. a�� 0.3 dB
Reflectance a�? 40-50 dB(PC/UPC), a�? 50-60 dB(APC)
Operational Temperature a��30 ~ 75A�C
Storage Temperature a��40 ~ 80A�C

How to use

FIC_Usage.1

To save the space, we have designed the field installable adapter.

FIC_Usage.2
FIC_Usage.3