Distribution Cable

Distribution_cable.3

Introduction

The Distribution Optical Cable is designed to improve the flexibility and Tensile Load to conveniently use at both indoor and outdoor installation. The Aramid Yarn is inserted in the number of tight buffered fiber to enhance the Tensile Load. For the cable exceeds 12 cores, the excellent mechanical and environmental characteristics are provided with the multiple Sub Unit construction.

Features

  • Single-mode or Multimode optical fiber used
  • Tight buffered fiber used
  • Ease of identification using 12 colors
  • Ease of handling with flexibility and light weight
  • Coating material : Flame retardant PVC, PU, LSZH and etc.(Certified with UL-OFNR, GOST)
  • Operating Temperature Range : -20~70℃

Applications

  • FTTx Networking
  • Indoor/outdoor applications
  • Backbone within building
  • LAN

Technical Specifications

No. of Cores Outer Diameter (mm) Weight (kg/km) Max. Tensile Load (kg·f) Min. Bending Radius (mm)
Installation Operation
4 4.7 20 66 D X 20 D X 10
6 5.5 23 66
8 6.1 39 66
12 6.5 40 66
24 12.8 140 132
36 16.0 190 150
48 18.5 260 180

Optical Attenuation

Item Fiber/
Wavelength
850nm 1300nm 1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm
Attenuation (dB/km) Singlemode (9/125) ≤0.40 ≤1310nm ≤0.30 ≤0.35
Multimode 50.0/125 ≤3.00 ≤1.00
62.5/125 ≤3.50 ≤1.50