Micro Sheath Cable

Micro_sheath.2

Introduction

Optical fiber: 12F ~ 144F
Small and light comparing to other fiber optic cables
Flame retardant and low smoke zero halogen

Features

  • ITU-T G.652.D and G.657 A/B
  • Indoor and outdoor available
  • Easy to handle
  • Distribution type
  • Coating material : Flame retardant PVC, PU, LSZH and etc.
  • Operating Temperature Range : -20~70℃

Applications

  • Backbone in buildings
  • Large subscriber system
  • Intermediate distance transmission system
  • Large LAN system
  • Indoor/outdoor application

Technical Specifications

No. of Cores Outer Diameter (mm) Weight (kg/km) Max. Tensile Load (N) Crush (N) Min. Bending Radius (mm)
Installation Operation
12F 2.95±0.1 9 400 500 D X 15 D X 10
24F 6.9±0.2 44 600 500
48F 6.9±0.2 47 600 500
72F 7.2±0.3 55 600 600
96F 8.4±0.3 67 800 600
144F 9.0±0.3 85 800 600

Optical Attenuation

Item Fiber/
Wavelength
850nm 1300nm 1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm
Attenuation (dB/km) Singlemode (9/125) ≤0.40 ≤1310nm ≤0.30 ≤0.35
Multimode 50.0/125 ≤3.00 ≤1.00
62.5/125 ≤3.50 ≤1.50