Steel Armored Cable

Steel_Armored.3

Introduction

Protective Armored Cable is designed with construction inserting 0.6/0.9 Tight Buffer Fiber Cable within the stainless steel tube for application in special environment, provided with enhanced tensile strength and stress withstanding performance. The cable is offered for multiple applications with the ease of handling and superior flexibility in comparison with common cables.

Features

  • Excellent protection performance under severe environment
  • Stainless Steel and Steel Tube reinforced construction
  • Excellent tensile strength and compression characteristics
  • Strengthened cable protection from rodents
  • Economical installation and maintenance costs with simple cable laying procedure
  • Securing excellent durability and reliability
  • Coating material : Flame retardant PVC, PU, LSZH and etc.
  • Operating Temperature Range : -20~70℃

Applications

  • For FTTH, CATV and CCTV applications
  • For special application, military use and emergency recovery
  • Vulnerable environments such as seashore, remote mountainous areas
  • For elevator application
  • For Under Carpet application
  • For connection of Patch Cord or Connectors

Technical Specifications

T/B Outer Diameter No. of Cores Outer Diameter (mm) Weight (kg/km) Min. Bending Radius (mm) Extrusion Characteristic (kg/50mm) Tensile Strength Characteristic(kg)
0.6 1 3.0 15 30 300 30
2 3.5 21 35
4 4.0 27 40
0.9 1 3.0 16 30
2 4.0 27 40
4 4.5 33 45

Optical Attenuation

Item Fiber/
Wavelength
850nm 1300nm 1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm
Attenuation (dB/km) Singlemode (9/125) ≤0.40 ≤1310nm ≤0.30 ≤0.35
Multimode 50.0/125 ≤3.00 ≤1.00
62.5/125 ≤3.50 ≤1.50